How do you spell Steve in Spanish?

How do you write Steven in Spanish?

Esteban (pronounced [esˈteβan]) is a Spanish male given name, derived from Greek Στέφανος (Stéphan) and related to the English names Steven and Stephen.

How do you say Steve in French?

Étienne, a French analog of Stephen or Steven, is a masculine given name.

Étienne.

Other names
Related names Stephen/Steven

What is Steve in German?

Stefan, Stephan, Steffen (German) Stefan, Szczepan (Polish) Steffan, Stifyn, Stîfyn (Welsh) Steffen (Norwegian) Steffen, Stephen, Stefan, Stephan (Danish)

How do you say Steven in Italian?

Stefano is the Italian form of the name and masculine given name Stephen. In Italian, the stress falls usually on the first syllable, [ˈsteːfano] (an exception is the Apulian surname Stefano, [steˈfaːno]); in English it is often mistakenly placed on the second, /stəˈfɑːnoʊ/.

Stefano.

Origin
Related names Stephen

Is Esteban Spanish for Steven?

Spanish (Esteban): from the personal name Esteban, Spanish vernacular form of Latin Stephanus (see Steven).

What is the difference between Steven and Stephen?

You can look it up in any dictionary. For the record, “Steven” is an American variant of the more traditional spelling “Stephen.” Both are pronounced exactly the same way (Stee-ven). By the same token, “Stefen,” “Stefan,” and “Stephan” are all pronounced the same way (Stef-un).

IT\'S AMAZING:  Why did the Spanish want to hold so many colonies?

What is German for Peter?

Peter. More German words for peter. Petrus noun.

How do you spell Steve Wozniak?

Stephen Gary Wozniak (/ˈwɒzniæk/; born August 11, 1950), also known by his nickname “Woz”, is an American electronics engineer, computer programmer, philanthropist, and technology entrepreneur.